Smart Glasses: What Problems Could Arise For Privacy?

  • Posted By
  • |
  • 18 October 2021
  • |
  • Comments Off on Smart Glasses: What Problems Could Arise For Privacy?
Smart Glasses: What Problems Could Arise For Privacy?

On 16 September 2021, two meetings were held between the Italian Data Protection Authority and representatives of Facebook and Luxottica to discuss the privacy implications of bringing Ray-Ban “Stories” smart glasses to market.
The wearable device allows users to send photos and record videos by voice command or by pressing a button, collecting images and sounds from the surrounding environment. The device is also associated with an app, ‘Facebook View’, on which the audiovisual elements taken by the user are uploaded. Subsequently, the recorded content can be disseminated on the web through various instant messaging apps or on social networks.

The meetings were requested by the companies promoting the product, with the aim of launching, also in agreement with the Garante, campaigns to raise awareness among citizens on the use of the glasses.
The main risk arising from the use of such accessories is that, through the filmed images, biometric data of unaware third parties (e.g., facial features) are subsequently published on web platforms, in the absence of instruments aimed at protecting their privacy, except for the indication – using a small lit red light – that the device is recording.

The doubts of the Guarantor about the functioning of this device concern, in particular, the legal basis on which the processing of personal data is based (not only of the users); the measures adopted to protect the rights of the persons who may be filmed (especially when they concern vulnerable persons, such as minors); the mechanisms of anonymization of the data collected and the characteristics of the voice assistant associated with the glasses.

Moreover, in terms of use of the app, Facebook places the responsibility arising from any unlawful processing of data on the user, stating that the user ‘is responsible for complying with all applicable laws when using “Facebook View”, including providing information or obtaining consent from other individuals who use its Facebook View or interact with the same user while using it, as required by applicable privacy or data protection laws or other applicable laws’.

Well, such a provision is in absolute contrast with the GDPR, where, at Recital 18, it is expressed that “this Regulation does not apply to the processing of personal data carried out by a natural person in the course of activities which are exclusively personal or domestic and therefore without a connection with commercial or professional activity. Activities of a personal or domestic nature could include correspondence and address books, or the use of social networks and online activities undertaken in the course of such activities’.

At this point, all that remains is to wait for the position of the Guarantor on this point, who has reserved his position on the proposals put forward by the promoting companies to make the marketing of smart glasses compatible with the protection of citizens’ rights.

****

SMART GLASSES: QUALI PROBLEMI PER LA PRIVACY?

Il 16 settembre 2021 si sono tenuti due incontri tra l’Autorità Garante per la protezione dei dati personali ed i rappresentanti di Facebook e Luxottica, al fine di avviare un confronto sulle implicazioni privacy derivanti dall’immissione nel mercato degli smart glasses Ray Ban “Stories”.

Il wearable device consente di mandare foto e registrare video tramite un comando vocale, oppure premendo un pulsante, raccogliendo immagini e suoni provenienti dall’ambiente circostante. Il dispositivo è, inoltre, associato ad un’app, “Facebook View”, sulla quale vengono caricati gli elementi audiovisivi ripresi dall’utente. Successivamente, i contenuti registrati possono essere diffusi sul web attraverso le varie app di messagistica istantanea oppure sui social network.

Gli incontri sono stati richiesti dalle Società promotrici del prodotto, con l’obiettivo di avviare, anche in concerto con il Garante, campagne di sensibilizzazione dei cittadini sull’utilizzo degli occhiali.

Il rischio principale derivante dall’utilizzo di simili accessori è che, tramite le immagini riprese, vengano pubblicati successivamente sulle piattaforme web anche dati biometrici di terzi (ad es. i lineamenti del viso) ignari, in assenza di strumenti volti a tutelare la loro privacy, salvo la segnalazione – tramite una piccola spia rossa accesa – che il dispositivo sta registrando.

I dubbi del Garante circa il funzionamento di tale dispositivo, vertono, in particolare, sulla base giuridica su cui si fonda il trattamento dei dati personali (non solo degli utenti); sulle misure adottate per tutelare i diritti delle persone eventualmente riprese (specialmente qualora riguardino interessati vulnerabili, come i minorenni); sui meccanismi di anonimizzazione dei dati raccolti e sulle caratteristiche dell’assistente vocale associato agli occhiali.

Peraltro, nelle condizioni d’uso dell’app, Facebook pone la responsabilità derivante da un eventuale trattamento illecito dei dati in capo all’utente, segnalando che il medesimo “è responsabile del rispetto di tutte le leggi applicabili durante l’uso di “Facebook View”, compresa la messa a disposizione di informative o l’ottenimento di consensi da parte di altri individui che utilizzano il suo Facebook View o interagiscono con lo stesso utente mentre lo utilizza, come previsto dalle leggi in materia di privacy o di protezione dei dati personali o altre leggi applicabili”.

Ebbene, una simile previsione si pone in assoluto contrasto con il GDPR, ove, al Considerando 18, viene espresso che “il presente Regolamento non si applica al trattamento di dati personali effettuato da una persona fisica nell’ambito di attività a carattere esclusivamente personale o domestico e quindi senza una connessione con un’attività commerciale o professionale. Le attività a carattere personale o domestico potrebbero comprendere la corrispondenza e gli indirizzari, o l’uso dei social network e attività online intraprese nel quadro di tali attività”.

A questo punto, non resta che attendere la posizione del Garante sul punto, il quale si è riservato sulle proposte avanzate dalle Società promotrici per rendere la commercializzazione degli smart glasses compatibile con la tutela dei diritti dei cittadini.